Historical Commission Roster

* Indicates the Commissioner retired or resigned prior to term expiration.
** Indicates the Commissioner's term was held over the term expiration date.

     Judge Members

Honorable Edmond W. Burke

Alaska Supreme Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Seaborn J. Buckalew

Alaska Superior Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Thomas B. Stewart

Alaska Superior Court

Juneau, Alaska


Honorable Warren W. Taylor

Alaska Superior Court

Fairbanks, Alaska


Honorable Warren A. Tucker

Alaska District Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Thomas E. Schultz

Alaska Superior Court

Ketchikan, Alaska


Honorable Allen Compton

Alaska Supreme Court

Juneau, Alaska


Honorable Daniel Moore

Alaska Superior Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Milton Souter

Alaska Superior Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Elaine M. Andrews

Alaska Superior Court

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Honorable Alexander Bryner

Alaska Supreme Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Mary E. Greene

Alaska Superior Court

Fairbanks, Alaska


Honorable Walter L. Carpeneti

Alaska Superior Court

Juneau, Alaska


Honorable Rene J. Gonzalez

Alaska Superior Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Jonathon H. Link

Alaska Superior Court

Kenai, Alaska


Honorable Natalie K. Finn

Alaska District Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Charles R. Pengilly

Alaska Superior Court

Fairbanks, Alaska


Honorable Nancy Nolan

Alaska District Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Patricia Collins

Alaska Superior Court

Juneau, Alaska


Honorable Ben J. Esch

Alaska Superior Court

Nome, Alaska


Honorable Jane F. Kauvar

Alaska District Court

Fairbanks, Alaska


Honorable Philip R. Volland

Alaska Superior Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Keith B. Levy

Alaska District Court

Juneau, Alaska


Honorable Eric Smith

Alaska Superior Court

Palmer, Alaska


Honorable Erin B. Marston

Alaska Superior Court

Anchorage, Alaska


Honorable Jane F. Kauvar

Alaska Superior Court

Fairbanks, Alaska


Honorable William B. Carey

Alaska Superior Court

Ketchikan, Alaska



Go To Top

    Date Appointed

01/01/1979


 

 

 

07/09/1979

02/01/1983


 

 

01/01/1979


 

 

 

01/01/1979


 

 

 

01/01/1979


 

 

 

01/01/1981


 

 

 

01/01/1982


 

 

 

02/01/1983


 

 

 

02/01/1983


 

 

 

02/01/1983


 

 

 


02/01/1987


 

 

 

02/01/1987


 

 

 

02/01/1991


 

 

 

02/01/1993


 

 

 

02/01/1995


 

 

 

02/01/1996


 

 

 

02/01/1999


 

 

 

02/01/2003


 

 

 

02/01/2003


 

 

 

01/01/2003


 

 

 

02/01/2008


 

 

 

02/01/2011


 

 

 

02/01/2011


 

 

 

02/01/2013


 

 

02/01/2015


 

 

 

02/01/2016


 

 

 

11/01/2016


 

 

 

    Re-Appointed

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

02/01/1985

02/01/1987

02/01/1991

02/01/1995

02/01/1999


 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 


02/01/2000


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

02/01/2007


 

 

 

02/01/2007


 

 

 

02/01/2004

02/01/2008

02/01/2012


 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

02/01/2015


 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 

 

 

    Term Expiration

12/31/1980


 

 

 

11/1982

02/01/1987


 

 

12/31/1980


 

 

 

12/31/1981


 

 

 

12/31/1981


 

 

 

11/1982


 

 

 

11/1982


 

 

 

07/14/1983*


 

 

 

02/01/1987


 

 

 

02/01/1987

02/01/1991

02/01/1995

02/01/1999

02/01/2003


02/01/1991


 

 

 

02/01/1993


 

 

 

02/01/1995


 

 

 

02/01/1995*


 

 

 

02/01/1999


 

 

 

02/01/2000

02/01/2002*


 

 

02/01/2003


 

 


02/01/2008


 

 

 

02/01/2011


 

 

 

02/01/2004

02/01/2008

02/01/2013*


 

02/01/2011


 

 

 

02/01/2015


 

 

 

10/31/16*


 

 

 

02/01/2016


 

 

02/01/2019


 

 

 

02/01/2020


 

 

 

02/01/2019


 

 

 

 

     Attorney Members

Thomas Wardell

Kenai, Alaska

 


Bruce Bookman

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Mike Holmes

Juneau, Alaska

 


Marcus Randy Clapp

Fairbanks, Alaska

 


James Patrick Hanley

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Vincent P. Vitale

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Patrick T. Brown

Fairbanks, Alaska

 


Susan A. Burke

Juneau, Alaska

 


Jeffery M. Feldman

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Arthur H. Peterson

Juneau, Alaska

 


Michael P. McConahy

Fairbanks, Alaska

 


Peter Aschenbrenner

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Thomas Nave

Juneau, Alaska

 


James J. Fayette

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Jan S. Ostrovsky

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Amy Gurton-Mead

Juneau, Alaska

 


Robert B. Groseclose

Fairbanks, Alaska

 


Marc W. June

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Karla Taylor-Welch

Fairbanks, Alaska

 


Donald W. McClintock

Anchorage, Alaska

 



Go To Top

    Date Appointed

07/09/1979

 

 

 

01/01/1982

 

 


04/28/1983

 



01/01/1982

04/28/1983

 


04/28/1983

 

 


04/28/1987

 

 


04/10/1987

 

 


07/17/1991

 

 


04/28/1993

 

 


04/28/1995

 

 


07/01/1999

 

 


03/24/2004

 

 


03/24/2004

 

 


03/01/2005

 

 


03/01/2009

 

 


10/01/2012

 

 


12/31/2012

 

 


10/04/2013

 

 


3/01/2016

 

 


3/01/2017

 

 


    Re-Appointed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 



 

 

 


 

 

 


04/28/1989

 

 


04/28/1989

07/17/1991

04/28/1995


 

 

 


07/16/1997

04/28/2001

 


06/29/1999

 

 


 

 

 


01/28/2008

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


03/01/2016

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


    Term Expiration

12/31/1981

 

 

 

11/1982

 

 


11/1982

04/28/1987

 


11/1982

04/28/1987

 


04/28/1991

 

 


04/28/1991

 

 


04/28/1999

 

 


04/28/1995

 

 


03/01/2005

 

 


04/28/2003

 

 


04/28/2003

 

 


03/01/2012

 

 


03/01/2012

 

 


03/01/2009

 

 


03/01/2013

 

 


03/01/2020

 

 


03/01/2016

 

 


03/01/2017

 

 


03/01/2020

 

 


03/01/2021

 

 


 

     Public Members

Colleen Redman

Fairbanks, Alaska

 


Bert Campbell

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Pamela Herman

Kotzebue, Alaska

 


Barbara Dale

Juneau, Alaska

 


Reverend Dargan

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Georgianna Lincoln

Fairbanks, Alaska

 


Charles D. Weiler

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Stacey Saunders

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Sharon Nahorney

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Ken E. Peavyhouse

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Sara Pearson

Soldotna, Alaska

 


JoAnn Holmes

Ivanoff Bay, Alaska

 


Ethel L. Staton

Sitka, Alaska

 


Dianne I. Brown

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Richard L. Burton

Ketchikan, Alaska

 


Jerry Story

Wasilla, Alaska

 


Henry Novak

Kenai, Alaska

 


Robert Sheldon

Anchorage, Alaska

 


James (Chris) Brown

Anchorage, Alaska

 


Amy Demboski

Chugiak, Alaska

 


George Boatright

Wasilla, Alaska

 


Melanie Bahnke

Nome, Alaska

 


Jeannine Jabaay

Hope, Alaska

 



Go To Top

    Date Appointed

01/01/1979

 

 

 

01/01/1982

 

 


04/1982

 



10/1983

 

 


1983

 

 


1985

 

 


11/13/1985

 

 


05/12/1989

 

 


07/16/1991

 

 


12/31/1990

 

 


12/31/1992

 

 


05/09/1995

 

 


12/31/1996

 

 


09/11/1997

 

 


03/25/2003

 

 


03/23/2004

 

 


03/01/2007

 

 


01/29/2008

 

 


03/01/2009

 

 


03/01/2011

 

 


03/01/2015

 

 


09/09/2016

 

 


03/01/2014

 


    Re-Appointed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 



 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


04/10/1987

 

 


 

 

 


03/13/1996

03/22/2000

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


12/31/2000

03/01/2005

 


12/31/1998

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


03/01/2012

 

 


03/01/2013

03/01/2016

 


03/01/2013

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


 

 

 


    Term Expiration

12/31/1981*

 

 

 

08/1982

 

 


08/1982*

 



_

 

 


12/31/1988

 

 


12/31/1989

 

 


12/31/1990

 

 


12/31/1992

 

 


03/01/2004

 

 


05/09/1995**

 

 


03/04/1997**

 

 


06/25/1997*

 

 


03/01/2009

 

 


03/25/2003**

 

 


03/01/2007

 

 


03/01/2008

 

 


03/01/2011

 

 


03/01/2020

 

 


03/01/2017

 

 


03/01/2015

 

 


07/31/2016*

 

 


03/01/2019

 

 


03/01/2021